The Northern Ireland Safety Report 2026

Our 2026 annual report brings together recorded crime and anti-social behaviour within one mile of 51 town centres, plus separate official recorded-crime totals for all 11 council areas. Free to reuse with attribution.

Key findings


  • Police recorded 93,601 crimes across Northern Ireland in 2025/26, down 2.3% on the year before and down 10.8% compared with a decade ago.
  • Fermanagh and Omagh recorded the fewest crimes among council areas in 2025/26, and the largest percentage decrease over ten years, down 27.3%.
  • Mid and East Antrim is the only council area where crime is higher than a decade ago, up 5.5%.
  • Causeway Coast and Glens saw the largest rise this year, up 4.6%, against the national downward trend.
  • Glenarm had 18 recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour incidents combined within 1 mile of its centre from July 2025 to June 2026. Raw counts are not a measure of personal safety.

Recorded crime by council area

Official recorded-crime counts for each council area in financial year 2025/26, from the NISRA data portal. These totals exclude anti-social behaviour and are not adjusted for population. Their order is not a safety ranking. Click any column heading to sort.

Crimes recorded per council area, 2025/26 (hover a bar for the change over time)
Fermanagh and OmaghFermanagh and Omagh: 3,628 crimes in 2025/26, -6.9% vs 2024/25, -27.3% vs 2015/163,628Mid UlsterMid Ulster: 4,479 crimes in 2025/26, -2.2% vs 2024/25, -11.1% vs 2015/164,479Lisburn and CastlereaghLisburn and Castlereagh: 5,245 crimes in 2025/26, -2.1% vs 2024/25, -11.9% vs 2015/165,245Causeway Coast and GlensCauseway Coast and Glens: 5,606 crimes in 2025/26, +4.6% vs 2024/25, -10.8% vs 2015/165,606Ards and North DownArds and North Down: 5,621 crimes in 2025/26, +0.9% vs 2024/25, -10.1% vs 2015/165,621Mid and East AntrimMid and East Antrim: 5,864 crimes in 2025/26, -0.3% vs 2024/25, +5.5% vs 2015/165,864Antrim and NewtownabbeyAntrim and Newtownabbey: 6,269 crimes in 2025/26, -4.8% vs 2024/25, -9.1% vs 2015/166,269Newry, Mourne and DownNewry, Mourne and Down: 7,817 crimes in 2025/26, +2.5% vs 2024/25, -11.1% vs 2015/167,817Armagh City, Banbridge and CraigavonArmagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon: 8,742 crimes in 2025/26, -2.9% vs 2024/25, -13.1% vs 2015/168,742Derry City and StrabaneDerry City and Strabane: 9,336 crimes in 2025/26, -4.2% vs 2024/25, -0.8% vs 2015/169,336BelfastBelfast: 30,994 crimes in 2025/26, -3.8% vs 2024/25, -13.2% vs 2015/1630,994
Gold = fewest crimes. Amber = higher than a decade ago. Hover or tap any bar for the full change picture.
1Fermanagh and Omagh3,628-6.9%-27.3%
2Mid Ulster4,479-2.2%-11.1%
3Lisburn and Castlereagh5,245-2.1%-11.9%
4Causeway Coast and Glens5,606+4.6%-10.8%
5Ards and North Down5,621+0.9%-10.1%
6Mid and East Antrim5,864-0.3%+5.5%
7Antrim and Newtownabbey6,269-4.8%-9.1%
8Newry, Mourne and Down7,817+2.5%-11.1%
9Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon8,742-2.9%-13.1%
10Derry City and Strabane9,336-4.2%-0.8%
11Belfast30,994-3.8%-13.2%
Northern Ireland93,601-2.3%-10.8%

Town-centre counts

Recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour incidents combined within 1 mile of each town centre, from July 2025 to June 2026. This is a fixed annual snapshot of PSNI street-level data. The circles have the same radius but different populations and activity levels; counts are not a safety ranking. They do not cover entire towns. Type your town below to jump straight to it, and click column headings to sort.

Cities and major towns: fewest incidents in 12 months
CarrickfergusCarrickfergus: 1,142 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 92.1,142AntrimAntrim: 1,485 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 133.1,485BangorBangor: 1,923 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 169.1,923NewtownardsNewtownards: 1,965 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 162.1,965PortadownPortadown: 2,143 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 214.2,143LurganLurgan: 2,425 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 207.2,425LisburnLisburn: 2,546 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 238.2,546BallymenaBallymena: 2,555 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 259.2,555NewryNewry: 2,713 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 270.2,713Derry / LondonderryDerry / Londonderry: 4,572 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 369.4,572

Cities and major towns

1CarrickfergusMid & East Antrim1,142
2AntrimAntrim & Newtownabbey1,485
3BangorArds & North Down1,923
4NewtownardsArds & North Down1,965
5PortadownArmagh City, Banbridge & Craigavon2,143
6LurganArmagh City, Banbridge & Craigavon2,425
7LisburnLisburn & Castlereagh2,546
8BallymenaMid & East Antrim2,555
9NewryNewry, Mourne & Down2,713
10Derry / LondonderryDerry City & Strabane4,572
11BelfastBelfast17,462
Towns: fewest incidents in 12 months
ComberComber: 430 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 50.430HolywoodHolywood: 437 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 40.437WarrenpointWarrenpoint: 568 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 43.568BallyclareBallyclare: 596 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 58.596BallymoneyBallymoney: 597 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 76.597LarneLarne: 804 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 62.804MagherafeltMagherafelt: 822 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 66.822CraigavonCraigavon: 935 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 85.935EnniskillenEnniskillen: 968 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 81.968DungannonDungannon: 1,013 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 88.1,013

Towns

1ComberArds & North Down430
2HolywoodArds & North Down437
3WarrenpointNewry, Mourne & Down568
4BallyclareAntrim & Newtownabbey596
5BallymoneyCauseway Coast & Glens597
6LarneMid & East Antrim804
7MagherafeltMid Ulster822
8CraigavonArmagh City, Banbridge & Craigavon935
9EnniskillenFermanagh & Omagh968
10DungannonMid Ulster1,013
11CookstownMid Ulster1,029
12StrabaneDerry City & Strabane1,046
13NewcastleNewry, Mourne & Down1,051
14LimavadyCauseway Coast & Glens1,085
15OmaghFermanagh & Omagh1,102
16DownpatrickNewry, Mourne & Down1,141
17ArmaghArmagh City, Banbridge & Craigavon1,393
18BanbridgeArmagh City, Banbridge & Craigavon1,400
19ColeraineCauseway Coast & Glens2,031

Small towns and villages

1GlenarmMid & East Antrim18
2CushendallCauseway Coast & Glens26
3RichhillArmagh City, Banbridge & Craigavon43
4BushmillsCauseway Coast & Glens53
5CarnloughMid & East Antrim70
6CrossmaglenNewry, Mourne & Down74
7HillsboroughLisburn & Castlereagh95
8GarvaghCauseway Coast & Glens111
9TandrageeArmagh City, Banbridge & Craigavon158
10MarkethillArmagh City, Banbridge & Craigavon170
11MoyMid Ulster171
12CastlewellanNewry, Mourne & Down177
13WhiteheadMid & East Antrim205
14KeadyArmagh City, Banbridge & Craigavon219
15Dromore (County Down)Armagh City, Banbridge & Craigavon250
16MagheraMid Ulster263
17PortstewartCauseway Coast & Glens316
18DonaghadeeArds & North Down404
19KilkeelNewry, Mourne & Down440
20PortrushCauseway Coast & Glens790
21NewtownabbeyAntrim & Newtownabbey1,545

51 town records shown

Use this data

Journalists, councils and community groups are welcome to reuse the findings and charts from this report with a link back to this page as the source. Each town name above links to a current settlement-area report. Those reports use different boundaries and reporting periods from this annual town-centre snapshot, so their totals will differ.

Methodology

Town figures: crimes and anti-social behaviour recorded by the PSNI within 1 mile of each town centre, via the official police data API, totalled from July 2025 to June 2026 for this fixed annual edition. The radius measure is consistent across all 51 places, but does not cover entire towns. Counts are not adjusted for population or footfall. PSNI may revise the underlying data. Council figures: financial-year totals of police recorded crime published by NISRA. Recording practices changed in 2017/18; ten-year comparisons are indicative. Contains public sector information from PSNI and NISRA licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. First annual edition, published August 2026; updated each August.

About this report, your questions

The town tables order the combined counts of recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour within 1 mile of each town centre, from July 2025 to June 2026. Each circle has the same radius, but populations and activity levels differ. These figures do not cover entire towns and are not a ranking of safety. The linked current town reports use settlement boundaries and different reporting periods.

Two official sources: PSNI street-level data via the official police data API for the town figures, and police recorded crime published on the NISRA data portal for the council figures. Both are published under the Open Government Licence. The town figures count published records with usable anonymised map locations inside the stated circle. The council figures use separately published official totals. These sources cover different areas and reporting periods, so their totals should not be compared directly.

Yes. Reuse the findings, tables and charts freely with a link back to this page as the source. If you need a specific cut of the data, a comparison, or a comment on what the figures mean for a particular area, contact us and we will help.