The Northern Ireland Safety Report 2026

The first annual data report on crime and safety across Northern Ireland: 51 towns measured like-for-like from official PSNI street-level data, and every council area benchmarked over a decade of official statistics. Free to reuse with attribution.

Key findings


  • Police recorded 93,601 crimes across Northern Ireland in 2025/26, down 2.3% on the year before and down 10.8% compared with a decade ago.
  • Fermanagh and Omagh is Northern Ireland’s safest council area by recorded crime, and also the most improved over ten years, down 27.3%.
  • Mid and East Antrim is the only council area where crime is higher than a decade ago, up 5.5%.
  • Causeway Coast and Glens saw the largest rise this year, up 4.6%, against the national downward trend.
  • Among larger towns, Comber recorded the fewest incidents on our like-for-like town centre measure, while Glenarm was the quietest small community, with just 18 incidents in 12 months.

Council area league table

Official crimes recorded by the police per council area, financial year 2025/26, from the NISRA data portal. Click any column heading to sort.

Crimes recorded per council area, 2025/26 (hover a bar for the change over time)
Fermanagh and OmaghFermanagh and Omagh: 3,628 crimes in 2025/26, -6.9% vs 2024/25, -27.3% vs 2015/163,628Mid UlsterMid Ulster: 4,479 crimes in 2025/26, -2.2% vs 2024/25, -11.1% vs 2015/164,479Lisburn and CastlereaghLisburn and Castlereagh: 5,245 crimes in 2025/26, -2.1% vs 2024/25, -11.9% vs 2015/165,245Causeway Coast and GlensCauseway Coast and Glens: 5,606 crimes in 2025/26, +4.6% vs 2024/25, -10.8% vs 2015/165,606Ards and North DownArds and North Down: 5,621 crimes in 2025/26, +0.9% vs 2024/25, -10.1% vs 2015/165,621Mid and East AntrimMid and East Antrim: 5,864 crimes in 2025/26, -0.3% vs 2024/25, +5.5% vs 2015/165,864Antrim and NewtownabbeyAntrim and Newtownabbey: 6,269 crimes in 2025/26, -4.8% vs 2024/25, -9.1% vs 2015/166,269Newry, Mourne and DownNewry, Mourne and Down: 7,817 crimes in 2025/26, +2.5% vs 2024/25, -11.1% vs 2015/167,817Armagh City, Banbridge and CraigavonArmagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon: 8,742 crimes in 2025/26, -2.9% vs 2024/25, -13.1% vs 2015/168,742Derry City and StrabaneDerry City and Strabane: 9,336 crimes in 2025/26, -4.2% vs 2024/25, -0.8% vs 2015/169,336BelfastBelfast: 30,994 crimes in 2025/26, -3.8% vs 2024/25, -13.2% vs 2015/1630,994
Gold = fewest crimes. Amber = higher than a decade ago. Hover or tap any bar for the full change picture.
1Fermanagh and Omagh3,628-6.9%-27.3%
2Mid Ulster4,479-2.2%-11.1%
3Lisburn and Castlereagh5,245-2.1%-11.9%
4Causeway Coast and Glens5,606+4.6%-10.8%
5Ards and North Down5,621+0.9%-10.1%
6Mid and East Antrim5,864-0.3%+5.5%
7Antrim and Newtownabbey6,269-4.8%-9.1%
8Newry, Mourne and Down7,817+2.5%-11.1%
9Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon8,742-2.9%-13.1%
10Derry City and Strabane9,336-4.2%-0.8%
11Belfast30,994-3.8%-13.2%
Northern Ireland93,601-2.3%-10.8%

Town centre rankings

Incidents recorded within 1 mile of each town centre over the 12 reported months 2025-07 to 2026-06, from PSNI street-level data. Identical radius for every town, so comparisons within each group are like-for-like. Type your town below to jump straight to it, and click column headings to sort.

Cities and major towns: fewest incidents in 12 months
CarrickfergusCarrickfergus: 1,142 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 92.1,142AntrimAntrim: 1,485 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 133.1,485BangorBangor: 1,923 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 169.1,923NewtownardsNewtownards: 1,965 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 162.1,965PortadownPortadown: 2,143 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 214.2,143LurganLurgan: 2,425 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 207.2,425LisburnLisburn: 2,546 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 238.2,546BallymenaBallymena: 2,555 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 259.2,555NewryNewry: 2,713 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 270.2,713Derry / LondonderryDerry / Londonderry: 4,572 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 369.4,572

Cities and major towns

1CarrickfergusMid & East Antrim1,142
2AntrimAntrim & Newtownabbey1,485
3BangorArds & North Down1,923
4NewtownardsArds & North Down1,965
5PortadownArmagh City, Banbridge & Craigavon2,143
6LurganArmagh City, Banbridge & Craigavon2,425
7LisburnLisburn & Castlereagh2,546
8BallymenaMid & East Antrim2,555
9NewryNewry, Mourne & Down2,713
10Derry / LondonderryDerry City & Strabane4,572
11BelfastBelfast17,462
Towns: fewest incidents in 12 months
ComberComber: 430 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 50.430HolywoodHolywood: 437 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 40.437WarrenpointWarrenpoint: 568 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 43.568BallyclareBallyclare: 596 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 58.596BallymoneyBallymoney: 597 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 76.597LarneLarne: 804 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 62.804MagherafeltMagherafelt: 822 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 66.822CraigavonCraigavon: 935 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 85.935EnniskillenEnniskillen: 968 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 81.968DungannonDungannon: 1,013 incidents within 1 mile of the centre, 12 months. Latest month: 88.1,013

Towns

1ComberArds & North Down430
2HolywoodArds & North Down437
3WarrenpointNewry, Mourne & Down568
4BallyclareAntrim & Newtownabbey596
5BallymoneyCauseway Coast & Glens597
6LarneMid & East Antrim804
7MagherafeltMid Ulster822
8CraigavonArmagh City, Banbridge & Craigavon935
9EnniskillenFermanagh & Omagh968
10DungannonMid Ulster1,013
11CookstownMid Ulster1,029
12StrabaneDerry City & Strabane1,046
13NewcastleNewry, Mourne & Down1,051
14LimavadyCauseway Coast & Glens1,085
15OmaghFermanagh & Omagh1,102
16DownpatrickNewry, Mourne & Down1,141
17ArmaghArmagh City, Banbridge & Craigavon1,393
18BanbridgeArmagh City, Banbridge & Craigavon1,400
19ColeraineCauseway Coast & Glens2,031

Small towns and villages

1GlenarmMid & East Antrim18
2CushendallCauseway Coast & Glens26
3RichhillArmagh City, Banbridge & Craigavon43
4BushmillsCauseway Coast & Glens53
5CarnloughMid & East Antrim70
6CrossmaglenNewry, Mourne & Down74
7HillsboroughLisburn & Castlereagh95
8GarvaghCauseway Coast & Glens111
9TandrageeArmagh City, Banbridge & Craigavon158
10MarkethillArmagh City, Banbridge & Craigavon170
11MoyMid Ulster171
12CastlewellanNewry, Mourne & Down177
13WhiteheadMid & East Antrim205
14KeadyArmagh City, Banbridge & Craigavon219
15Dromore (County Down)Armagh City, Banbridge & Craigavon250
16MagheraMid Ulster263
17PortstewartCauseway Coast & Glens316
18DonaghadeeArds & North Down404
19KilkeelNewry, Mourne & Down440
20PortrushCauseway Coast & Glens790
21NewtownabbeyAntrim & Newtownabbey1,545

51 town records shown

Use this data

Journalists, councils and community groups are welcome to reuse the findings and charts from this report with a link back to this page as the source. Each town name above links to a live page with the full picture for that area, including an embeddable summary widget.

Methodology

Town figures: crimes and anti-social behaviour recorded by the PSNI within 1 mile of each town centre, via the official police data API, totalled over the latest 12 reported months. The radius measure is consistent across all 51 places; it reflects town centres rather than whole council wards, and PSNI may revise recent months. Council figures: financial-year totals of police recorded crime published by NISRA. Recording practices changed in 2017/18; ten-year comparisons are indicative. Contains public sector information from PSNI and NISRA licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. First annual edition, published August 2026; updated each August.

About this report, your questions

Every town is measured the same way: crimes and anti-social behaviour recorded by the PSNI within 1 mile of the town centre, totalled over the latest 12 reported months. Identical radius, identical source, so comparisons within each size group are like-for-like. We separate cities, towns and villages because raw counts naturally scale with settlement size.

Two official sources: PSNI street-level data via the official police data API for the town figures, and police recorded crime published on the NISRA data portal for the council figures. Both are published under the Open Government Licence. Nothing in this report is estimated or modelled; every number is a count from the official record.

Yes. Reuse the findings, tables and charts freely with a link back to this page as the source. If you need a specific cut of the data, a comparison, or a comment on what the figures mean for a particular area, contact us and we will help.